Friday, January 11, 2008
[…] Connecticut is one of 12 states that do not permit such secret recordings. Both parties to a conversation must consent if a call is to be recorded. Thus, when you contact a merchant there is generally an announcement that the call is being recorded for training or quality control purposes. In reality it is a warning that the call is being recorded, thus giving the caller the option of not participating in the call since it is being taped.

In Connecticut it is a five year felony to unlawfully engage in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation under Connecticut General Statute sec. 53a-189. In addition to criminal penalties our law also provides civil sanctions. Sec. 52-570d states: "Action for illegal recording of private telephonic communications. (a) No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the beginning and is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is accompanied by an automatic tone warning device which automatically produces a distinct signal that is repeated at intervals of approximately fifteen seconds during the communication while such instrument, device or equipment is in use."

Individuals who violate this civil provision are liable for damages, including attorney's fees. Exceptions to this prohibition exist for law enforcement and under several other very limited circumstances. Monitoring devices are easily and legally obtained at most electronic retail outlets.